NY H85602 November 8, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H85602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Ben Apolinario Dalton International Ltd. 104 Delaware Avenue Olyphant, PA 18447 RE: The tariff classification of two Easter bunnies polyresin candles from China or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Apolinario: In your letter dated October 10, 2001, you request a tariff classification ruling. You submit the following samples: Item #4/3006, “Round Easter Bunnies Polyresin Candle,” consists of a blue colored scented candle poured into a circular shaped polyresin container that measures approximately 3” in height and 3” in diameter. The container is decorated with five white bunny rabbits wearing shirts and trousers and one brown bunny rabbit wearing a dress. The bunny rabbits are engaged in various activities, such as painting eggs, riding a bicycle, blowing a trumpet, and carrying colored balloons. Item #4/3007, “Square Easter Bunnies Polyresin Candle,” consists of a blue colored scented candle poured into a square shaped polyresin container that measures approximately 3-1/4” on all sides. The container is decorated with a white picket fence, grass, three white bunny rabbits wearing shirts and trousers and one brown bunny rabbit wearing a dress. The bunny rabbits are engaged in various activities, such as painting eggs, riding a bicycle, blowing a trumpet, and carrying colored balloons. The applicable subheading for Item #4/3006, “Round Easter Bunnies Polyresin Candle,” and Item #4/3007, “Square Easter Bunnies Polyresin Candle,” will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division