NY H85463 September 4, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H85463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.0800 Mr. Mr. Russ Holmgren Sr. Regulatory Compliance Circle International, Inc. 255 Clearview Avenue Edison, NJ 08837 RE: The tariff classification of an F-85 (TS85) Toner Set from Japan Dear Mr. Holmgren: In your letter dated August 24, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Murata Business Systems. The F-85 (TS85) Toner Set consists of two toner cartridges, two cleaning pads, a cotton swab, and one instruction sheet. Each toner cartridge is specifically designed for installation into Muratec’s F-85 high-speed facsimile transmitter/receiver product. The toner cartridge remains in the facsimile unit’s toner delivery system and supplies toner for approximately 2,000 printed copies. The toner cartridge attaches to the developer unit, to close and become part of the toner hopper of the facsimile unit’s toner delivery system for the dry, electrophotographic (laser) printing process. The cleaning pad functions to clean and lubricate the facsimile machine’s fuser during the printing process. The cleaning pad is replaced in the facsimile machine every time a toner cartridge is replaced in the machine. The applicable subheading for the F-85 Toner Set will be 8517.90.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts: Parts of facsimile machines: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division