PD H85293 October 30, 2001 CLA-2-95 SE:C:D D25 H85293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Jenette Stuart Customs Brokerage Manager Kuehne & Nagel 150 West Hill Place Brisbane, CA 94005-1216 RE: The tariff classification of a “Spy Door Alarm” from China. Dear Ms. Stuart: In your letter dated August 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Wild Planet Toys, Inc. The item is a plastic box that fits over an existing doorknob. The box has a security cover that can be locked into place. When the cover is locked the doorknob is not accessible and another child can not easily enter the room. When in the locked position an alarm will sound if an individual tries to open the lock. A remote control can automatically open the security cover. This is a child’s toy for children ages six and up. Parents can easily access the secured doorknob if needed. The applicable subheading for the “Spy Door Alarm” will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds, parts and accessories thereof: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If your have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Cheryl Jenkins at (206) 553-5370 or National Import Specialist Alice Wong at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Kathleen Sarten Port Director Seattle