NY H85286 August 24, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H85286 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6091 Ms. Jennifer Archer James G. Wiley Co. P.O. Box 90008 Los Angeles, Ca 90009-0008 RE: The tariff classification of a tool bag from China. Dear Ms. Archer: In your letter dated August 10, 2001, on behalf of Genau Gear Company, you requested a classification ruling for a tool bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as “Mason Bag”, is a tool bag composed of tough duck cotton canvas with leather trim over a steel frame. The intended use for the bag is for the user to transport/store hand tool and accessories to and from a project. The bag is unlined and features a large main compartment with an open wall pocket. Two leather carry handles are permanently attached to the top of the bag. It is secured by means of leather buckle-like fasteners on either end of the bag. The applicable subheading for the tool bag will be 4202.92.6091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases… tool bags and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.6091 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division