NY H85191 September 5, 2001 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 H85191 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.91.80 Ms. Camille Montante Fritz Companies, Inc. 150-20 132nd Avenue Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of wooden mantel clock from China Dear Ms. Montante: In your letter dated August 22, 2001, on behalf of Publishers Clearing House, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a wooden mantel clock from China. A sample of the clock was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted item number S104 64856 is identified in your sales catalog as the Classic Mantel Clock. The clock has a quartz analog battery powered movement. There are no jewels in the movement. The Classic Mantel Clock measures approximately 5 inches in height, 8 inches in length and 1½ inches in width. The clock measures approximately 3 inches in diameter and is housed in a wooden case. The case features a cherry wood finish. The rotating knob used to set the time is located on the right side of the back cover of the plastic housing. The battery compartment door is located in the lower portion of the back cover of the plastic housing. The clock requires one AA size 1.5 V battery to operate. The battery is not included. The face of the Classic Mantel Clock features Roman numerals I through XII around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The name “Michael C. Fina” is printed in black lettering in the upper portion of the face of the clock. The clock has a round gold colored dial with black hour and minute hands, and a gold tone second hand. The dial has a shiny gold tone plastic frame. The clock is packed in a white rectangular cardboard box ready for retail sale. The name “Michael C. Fina” is printed in black lettering on the front and back of the cardboard box. The words “Fifth Avenue” are printed in black lettering below the name “Michael C. Fina”. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Classic Mantel Clock will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; other; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division