NY H85112 August 23, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 H85112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Rita Pitts Dillard’s, Inc. 1600 Cantrell Road Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of a square block candle from China. Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated August 15, 2001, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Style # 127CD012, Square Block Candle, consists of a purple colored square shaped scented column candle that measures approximately 2-3/4” in height and 3-3/4” square and is tied with a purple and gold colored velvet ribbon to a gold colored square shaped ceramic dish that measures approximately 1” in height and 5” square. Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for Style # 127CD012, Square Block Candle, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division