NY H85109 September 5, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:350 H85109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.20.0000 Mr. Robert J. Murphy RJM Sales, Inc . 1830 North Hudson Avenue Chicago, IL 60614 RE: The tariff classification of a woven tarpaulin type material, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated August 14, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted, a clear one identified as Sample “A” and a black one identified as Sample “B”, respectively. We note, however, as per a recent telephone conversation with your office, that you wish to withdraw your request for a binding ruling on Sample “B”. Sample “A”, consists of a woven fabric composed of clear polyethylene plastic textile strips measuring less than 5 mm in apparent width. While your letter originally indicated that the strips were of polyurethane, we note, per a recent telephone conversation with your office, that the strips are of polyethylene. This material has been coated on one side with a clear 0.025 polyethylene plastics (L.D.P.E) material which is not visible to the naked eye. Your letter states that this material has a denier of 700 (warp) x 900 (filling) and you indicated in a recent telephone conversation, that this material will be imported as roll goods having widths ranging from 168 to 205 inches. The material weighs 56 grams per square yard. The applicable subheading for sample “A” will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The duty rate will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division