NY H85101 August 22, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H85101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Ms. Diane S. Long Customs Compliance Officer Revman Industries Inc. P.O. Box 10026 Greenville, SC 29603 RE: The tariff classification of a beach towel from China Dear Ms. Long: In your letter dated August 14, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, referred to as Revman SKU 131426 - Beach 2002 - “Towel for 2”, is a beach towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric and it measures 55 x 70 inches. It is hemmed on all four sides. An approximately 19 x 28 inch patchwork applique in the design of the “Tommy Hilfiger” logo is sewn to one end of the white towel. It is made from terry toweling fabric and is sewn to create two large patch pockets with zippered openings. Canvas carrying straps and tie straps are sewn to either end of this pocket section. The beach towel is designed so that after several folds the towel converts into a carrying bag with the “Tommy Hilfiger” logo serving a the outer surface of the tote. The applicable subheading for the beach towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The beach towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division