NY H84943 August 17, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H84943 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. John Cioffi Continental Forwarding Co., Inc. P.O. Box 81222 AMF Cleveland, Ohio 44181 RE: The tariff classification of a bag from China. Dear Mr. Cioffi: In your letter dated July 31, 2001, on behalf of Lamrite West, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a bag used for weddings, showers and party favors. The bag is made of a nylon woven sheer fabric panel. The panel is folded to create the bags and sewn closed lengthwise. The open side is hemmed and features a drawstring ribbon closure. You stated that the bag will be in sizes approximately 3” x 4” up to 5” x 14”. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division