NY H84938 August 15, 2001 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 H84938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.91.80 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P. O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of table clock from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated August 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a table clock from China. A sample of the clock was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted item number C8110222 is a table clock with a quartz analog battery powered movement. There are no jewels in the movement. The sample provided measures approximately 6 3/4 inches in height, 5 inches in length and 2 1/4 inches in width. The clock measures approximately 3 inches in diameter and is housed in a ceramic case. The clock case is decorated with flowers. On the back of the plastic housing is an opening for changing the battery. The clock requires one AA size 1.5 V battery to operate. The battery is not included. The face of the clock features the traditional Arabic numbers 1 through 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The clock has a round white dial with black hour and minute hands, and a red second hand. The dial features a round plastic gold tone frame. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the table clock will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; other; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division