NY H84771 August 10, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H84771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.30.2000 Mr. Zave Kaufman Milgram & Company Limited 407, rue McGill Suite # 500 Montreal, Quebec, Canada H2Y2G7 RE: The tariff classification of a “Safe Zone Hands Free” from Korea Dear Mr. Kaufman: In your letter dated July 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mentor Partner Services Inc. of Verdun, Quebec, Canada. The merchandise is described in your letter as a “Safe Zone Hands Free”. This item allows for hands free use of an existing cell phone while providing the driver with a safety factor in order to avoid an accident. The device, which mounts onto a car’s dashboard, consists of a microphone and speaker system, a charging element, and a one-touch dialing/termination function. It also has a recording capability. The applicable subheading for the “Safe Zone Hands Free” will be 8518.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Headphones, earphones and combined microphone/speaker sets: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division