NY H84520 August 31, 2001 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 H84520 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic ice cream dish from China Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated August 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned as requested. The sample submitted is a ceramic ice cream dish made of dolomite that measures approximately 3.25 inches in height, 4.75 inches in diameter at the top and 2.75 inches in diameter at the bottom. The exterior of the dish is a white color and the interior is a blue color. There is an image of Mickey Mouse on the exterior of the dish. The applicable subheading for the ceramic ice cream dish will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware, not of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division