NY H84508 August 23, 2001 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 H84508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.0900 Ms. Traci Manuel Vice President Virgo III Ltd. 766 Knox Court Yardley, PA 19067 RE: The tariff classification of a bamboo basket from China Dear Ms. Manuel: In your letter dated August 13, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a small oval shaped basket measuring approximately 8-1/2” long by 3-1/2” wide by 3-1/2” high. The middle of the basket is higher than the ends and has a short handle running across. The basket is made of narrow strips of bamboo which are interwoven together in a diagonal pattern. The outside of the basket is dyed green. The bamboo basket will be used to hold tins of tea. The applicable subheading for the bamboo basket described above will be 4602.10.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; of vegetable materials; other baskets and bags, whether or not lined; of bamboo; other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division