NY H84500 August 16, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H84500 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Jenny Davenport Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th St. Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a 4” Easter Glass Egg Filled With Wax Candle from China. Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated August 9, 2001, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Style # E11909PEC, 4” Easter Glass Egg Filled With Wax Candle, consists of a white colored candle poured into a two piece pink colored egg shaped glass container that measures approximately 4” in height and 2” in diameter. The top half of the container is removed to light the candle. The item is packaged inside a polybag with a pink ribbon tie and will be imported in two additional colors. The applicable subheading for Style # E11909PEC, 4” Easter Glass Egg Filled With Wax Candle, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division