NY H84456 August 28, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H84456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3030 Mr. Johnny Lee BJ Customs Brokerage Co. P.O. Box 91034 Los Angeles, CA 90009-1034 RE: The tariff classification of women's dresses from China Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated August 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tarrant Apparel Group. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Both of the submitted samples are women’s dresses constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. Style FG40-357 is sleeveless and features a round neckline, front pockets below the waist and a back zipper closure. Style FG40-359 is sleeveless and features a V-neckline, two chest pockets with flaps, a back vent and a back zipper closure. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division