NY H84453 August 28, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H84453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Gail Mulroy Summit Ridge Corp. 215 W. 40th Street 3rd FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China Dear Ms. Mulroy: In your letter dated August 8, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, style 1982, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves a collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five snap closures. The applicable subheading for style 1982 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style 1982 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division