NY H84421 August 8, 2001 CLA-2-03:RR:NC:2:231 H84421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0307.99.0060 Mr. Claudio Di Mella Arcandia Srl Import/Export and Brokerage via Passerini 9 20052 Monza (MI) 1 Italy RE: The tariff classification of frozen marine snails from Senegal. Dear Mr. Di Mella: In your letter, dated July 25, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The merchandise is comprised of frozen meat of the species Murex brandaris (of the family Muricidæ), which you describe as “conch meat.” The product is packaged frozen, in two blocks, in sealed, polyethylene bags, 22 pounds per bag. It is harvested from the sea, the meat is extracted from the shell, and it is washed, cleaned, washed again, and frozen. Murex is any of the marine snails constituting the family Muricidæ (subclass Prosobranchia of the class Gastropoda). Its elongated or heavy shell is elaborately spined or frilled. The family occurs throughout the world, but mainly in the tropics. This marine snail is not a conch, and hence, it is classifiable under the residual provision for other products of Heading 0307. The applicable subheading for marine snails of the species Murex brandaris will be 0307.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for molluscs, whether in shell or not, live, fresh, chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine; aquatic invertebrates other than crustaceans and molluscs, live, fresh, chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine; flours, meals and pellets of aquatic invertebrates other than crustaceans, fit for human consumption, other, including flours, meals and pellets of aquatic invertebrates other than crustaceans, fit for human consumption, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. Importation of marine snails may be subject to import regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Specifically, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service will require the scientific name, the common name, a description, the quantity, the domestic value, and the country of origin of all marine snails. This information will be required at the time this merchandise is entered into the United States. Information regarding applicable regulations administered by this agency may be addressed to the following location: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service P.O. Box 28006 Washington, DC 20005 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division