NY H84419 August 17, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H84419 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a “Feed Dispenser” from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated July 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Feed Dispenser.” It is a bag designed to hold feed for horses. It is made of polyester woven fabric panels and a mesh fabric panel. The panels are sewn together to create an open top bag. The front panel features a circular hole to allow a horse to pull feed through. Attached onto one side is a web fabric adjustable strap to allow attachment to a horse’s bridle, or fit around a horse’s head or hang from a stable door. The applicable subheading for the “Feed Dispenser” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division