NY H84374 August 28, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H84374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Ms. Vicky Lee J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated August 13, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style D2434 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 70 percent linen and 30 percent rayon woven fabric. The garment features a square front neckline, drawstrings at the shoulder seams, an empire waist a partial side zipper opening and a V-neckline in back. The blouse measures 2 ½ inches at the shoulder seam. The applicable subheading for style D2434 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The general rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Style D2434 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division