NY H84291 July 31, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H84291 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Ms. Nancy Tsai DBA Accord Custom Services 360 N. Sepulveda Blvd., Suite 1070 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from China. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated July 23rd, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Area Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “coin purse key chain”. The item is a zippered coin purse made of sheeting of plastic. A metal split ring, to which a dog-leash type clasp is attached, is affixed to the coin purse. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division