NY H84269 August 2, 2001 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H84269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695, 8708.29.5060 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a Totes® Car Cell-Phone Caddy, a Totes® Xtend-A-Trunk, a Totes® Electric ice Scraper, and a Totes® Visor Valet from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated July 16, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four samples of motor vehicle accessories: a Totes® Car Cell-Phone Caddy, a Totes® Xtend-A-Trunk, a Totes® Electric Ice Scraper, and a Totes® Visor Valet. The Totes® Car Cell-Phone Caddy, Code: OOA-CPC, 101437-04, is made of plastic and is designed to hold a cell-phone. You state that this item is to be installed anywhere in a motor vehicle with an adhesive strip. The Totes® Xtend-A-Trunk, Item # 26117, Code: OOA-XTN, 101437-03 is a device that has an adjustable cord (extends from 9” to 74”) that hooks to a motor vehicle trunk lid and base. Its purpose is to secure the trunk lid when the trunk is too full. The Totes® Electric Ice Scraper, Item # 26118, Code: OOA-SCR, 101437-01 plugs into a car’s cigarette lighter. It has a 171” cord and uses a metal coil to melt away ice from a car windshield. The Totes® Visor Valet, measures 2” x 13¾” x 7” and keeps pens, paper, business cards, sunglasses, etc. within reach. It attaches to a motor vehicle’s sun visor by means of two elastic straps. The classification of the Totes® Visor Valet will be answered in a separate ruling. The applicable subheading for The Totes® Electric Ice Scraper will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Totes® Car Cell-Phone Caddy and Totes® Xtend-A-Trunk will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. If you have any questions regarding the classification of the Totes® Visor Valet please contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division