NY H84219 August 8, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H84219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Co. P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, Illinois 60666 RE: The tariff classification of "visor valet" from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated July 16th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “visor valet,” style 77335. The item is of a kind similar to a map case or document holder. It is wholly made up of sheeting of plastic and consists of a full-width and depth zippered storage pocket for documents and maps, two detachable coin purses, a detachable spectacle case, and a small, attached pouch for small articles. It also has a slot fitted with a memo pad and two penholders. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic…other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division