NY H84177 August 14, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H84177 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.92.5050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 17a-Hydroxyprogesterone (CAS-68-96-2), imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to the 28th edition of Dorland’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary, the subject product, 17a-Hydroxyprogesterone, is “[a]n intermediate formed in the conversion of cholesterol to cortisol, androgens, and estrogens.” Pursuant to the Harmonized System Explanatory Notes [see E.N. 2937(III)], the applicable subheading for the subject product will be 2937.92.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other hormones and their derivatives; other steroids used primarily as hormones: Estrogens and progestins: Other: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division