NY H84118 August 14, 2001 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 H84118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8206.00.0000; 8204.20.0000 Mr. Robert Glover L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Avenue, Third Floor El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a car shape tool kit from China. Dear Mr. Glover: In the letter from Ms. Thayme Bischof dated July 20, 2001, submitted on behalf of your client, Enterprex International, Arcadia, CA, a tariff classification ruling was requested. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. The sample was described as a car shape tool kit. The tool kit consists of the following components: 4 precision screwdrivers, 8 allen wrenches, 8 metric sockets, 3 straight blade screwdriver bits, 3 Phillips screwdriver bits, 3 hex sockets bits, 1 plastic screwdriver handle, 1 pair of needle nose pliers, 2 adapters, and 1 extension bar. It is contained in a fitted plastic shaped automobile that has a portable battery-operated lamp. The applicable subheading for the car shape tool kit will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTS), which provides for tools of two or more of the headings of 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. Heading 8206 requires that duty be applied to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The articles in this set subject to the highest rate of duty would be the socket and the extension bar, each classifiable in subheading 8204.20.0000, which provides for socket wrenches, with or without their handles, drives and extensions, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division