NY H84053 August 2, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 H84053 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.20.1000; 9817.00.5000 Mr. Peter A. Martin Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP 1828 L Street NW Washington, DC 20036 RE: The tariff classification of a simple piston pump spray applicator from China Dear Mr. Martin: In your letter dated July 17, 2001 on behalf of Saint-Gobain Calmar, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included illustrative materials with your request. The subject merchandise is referred to as the "Shasta Applicator". The aggregate of the parts of this applicator described in your correspondence forms a simple piston pump sprayer with a grip handle and a spray nozzle with three spray settings. The Shasta Applicator is said to be principally used as a sprayer of herbicides, fungicides and insecticides in the lawn and garden sector. The applicable subheading for the "Shasta Applicator" sprayer will be 8424.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for simple piston pump sprays. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Machinery, equipment and implements to be used for agricultural or horticultural purposes are provided for under the special classification provision of subheading 9817.00.5000, HTS. Upon compliance with the actual use requirements of Section 10.131139 of the Customs Regulations, "Shasta Applicator" sprayer would be classifiable in subheading 9817.00.5000, HTS, and would be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division