NY H84052 July 27, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H84052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a beach mat from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated July 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a beach mat, item number W50B5249. It is made of a nylon woven fabric panel sewn over a spring-type steel tubing which allows the article to pop open by itself and be used as a beach mat. When not in use it is coiled into a flat disc shape and stored in a zippered bag made of open-work knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the beach mat will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division