NY H84048 July 31, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H84048 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500, 4202.32.1000 Ms. Barbara Sivek World Commerce Services, Inc. 830 Dillon Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of handbags, a coin purse, and a wallet from China. Dear Ms. Sivek: In your letter dated July 10th, 2001, on behalf of Fashion Express, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request consist of handbags, a wallet and a coin purse. Items 6634, 6633, and 6635 are handbags made of an exterior surface of pearlized sheeting of plastic. The interior of each is lined and consists of a single compartment. The top opening of each bag is secured by a zippered closure or a flap with a drawstring closure. A zippered pocket is incorporated on the front exterior of each bag. Each bag is approximately 8 1/2” high x 7” wide x 4” deep. The dimensional size and carrying capacity are characteristic of a handbag designed to contain only the small personal effects normally carried in a handbag. Item 6637 is a coin purse made of an exterior surface of fabric-backed sheeting of plastic that is secured by a zippered and snap closure. Item 6636D is a tri-fold wallet made of an exterior surface of fabric-backed sheeting of plastic that is secured by a snap closure. The applicable subheading for the handbags will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with an exterior surface of sheeting of plastic. The general rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the coin purse and wallet will be 4202.32.1000, HTS, which provides for items normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…with outer surface of reinforced or laminated plastic. The general rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg + 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division