NY H84045 July 31, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H84045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6211.43.0091 Ms. Gina Whitehead Warnaco 90 Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of women's upper body garments from Korea Dear Ms. Whitehead: In your letter dated July 20, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1249X42 consists of a blouse and another upper body garment constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The upper body garment features a shaped front neckline, spaghetti straps and a straight hemmed bottom. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the upper body garment will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fiber: other. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the upper body garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division