NY H83978 July 25, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 H83978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.20.0000; 6307.90.9989 Mr. Robert P. Kenneally Tower Group 150 Eastern Avenue Chelsea, MA 02150-3352 RE: The tariff classification of gift wrap decorations from China Dear Mr. Kenneally: In your letter dated July 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is Tin Charms (item number ASG-ML1157) and Twinkle Charmers (item number ASL-SH12243B), two styles of ornaments used for gift wrapping packages. The Tin Charms sample you submitted consists of a 3-inch tall angel made of painted base metal and attached to an elastic cord. A flag, lighthouse, dragonfly, beehive, picket fence and rooster are also available. The Twinkle Charmers sample is a stuffed figure resembling a chicken attached to an elastic cord. The chicken is approximately 6 inches high and is made of polyester and acrylic. Twinkle Charmers are also offered in bunny, mouse, lamb, cat, angel, duck, and bear characters. The applicable subheading for the Tin Charms will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Twinkle Charmers will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles…other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division