NY H83948 July 19, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 H83948 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Linda D. Santos Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Ave. P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of a board game, item number 40199, from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated June 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a game played on a board of special design that is called Pictionary Collector’s Edition, item number 40199. The board game in question includes the following components: a foil stamped game board, cards contained in their own storage tin, two dice, four movers, a timer, four paper pads and four pencils. The game and all its contents will be packaged and sold in its own tin container. You have not requested that the sample be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the Pictionary Collector’s Edition, item number 40199, will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards)…poker chips and dice.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division