NY H83717 July 18, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H83717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.5000 Ms. Lisa Dana Falcon Distributor Corp. 1 East 33rd St. New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ raincoat from China Dear Ms Dana: In your letter dated June 28, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. A sample of a finished coat and a swatch of fabric were submitted and are being returned as you requested. The item in question, style 2001, is a boys’ single-breasted 34” raincoat. It has a full-front opening with a five-button fly front closure. The coat has long sleeves, slant pockets at the waist, a pointed collar, a self-fabric belt with a plastic buckle and a zip-out pile liner. Submitted with the coat was a swatch of fabric representing the composition of the finished garment’s shell fabric. This fabric, designated article K-8232NMV, is described as a fine line twill, 82% polyester microfiber/18% nylon, P75 denier/N150 denier/135x84, with a weight of 177G/Yd, and having a 600mm polyurethane coating, peached and water repellent. Examination of the piece goods indicates that this fabric is visibly coated on its inner surface. The applicable subheading for the coat when made from the submitted fabric will be 6210.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This coat falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division