NY H83648 July 13, 2001 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H83648 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Mr. Patrick La Quaglia Masterpiece International, Ltd. 2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301 Elk Grove, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from England. Dear Mr. La Quaglia: In your letter dated June 22, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification for sculptures created by Julia Warr. Julia Warr was born in Fremont, California in 1959 and currently lives and works in London. In 1999 she earned a BA Fine Art from Goldsmiths College, London. Based on the submitted literature, Ms. Warr’s works have been exhibited in London, Cologne, Milan and Amsterdam and she is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Julia Warr will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division