NY H83645 July 13, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H83645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Rita M. Powell FTD, Inc. 3113 Woodcreek Drive Downers Grove, IL 60615 RE: The tariff classification of a glass vase/candleholder from China Dear Ms. Powell: In your letter dated June 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question, article 012134, is a pedestal shaped glass vase/candleholder that measures 10.5 inches high and 4 inches in diameter. Within the glass vase/candleholder, affixed to the base, is a tube measuring approximately 2 inches high and 1 inch in diameter that is used to hold a candle. Although principally used as a candleholder, the item can also be used as a vase. The applicable subheading for the glass vase/candleholder, article 012134, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division