NY H83596 August 10, 2001 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 H83596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9609.90.8000 Ms. Yolanda Landau Wilson Logistics, Inc. 270 Terminal Avenue Clark, NJ 07066 RE: The tariff classification of “Puzzle Crayons” from China. Dear Ms. Landau: In your letter dated July 23, 2001, on behalf of Liqui-Mark Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your letter. The first sample (article #11015) is the “Santa Puzzle Crayon,” which consists of thirteen crayons that interlock to form a Santa Claus shape. The second item (also identified as article #11015) consists of thirteen crayons that interlock to form a Christmas tree. The third sample consists of four crayons that interlock to form a Christmas tree ornament. The puzzle, though it resembles an ornament, does not contain any means to hang it from a tree. The applicable subheading for the puzzle crayons will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils (other than those pencils of heading 9608), crayons, pencil leads, pastels, drawing charcoals, writing or drawing chalks and tailors’ chalks…other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division