NY H83594 August 1, 2001 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H83594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8715.00.0040 Ms. Nina Bean Beanco Enterprises 1095 South 800 West Richfield, Utah 84701 RE: The tariff classification of a Stroller Tent from China Dear Ms. Bean: In your letter dated July 18, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Stroller Tent. You state that the product will be made of rip-stop nylon (210 denier) and polyester knitted netting. In its folded position, the stroller tent attaches directly to the stroller handle with an adjustable device. The rolled up tent is held in place with a tied ribbon. Unfolded, the tent can completely cover the infant stroller. There are three zippers that are sewn horizontally and vertically in tent-like fashion, each meeting in the center. This position, you state, allows protection from all elements and insects. The flaps can be unzipped, rolled to the top and tied with ribbon exposing netting underneath. This position allows partial protection from the elements and full protection from insects. The tent also has a storage compartment to hold small baby items or other supplies. The applicable subheading for the Stroller Tent will be 8715.00.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Baby carriages (including strollers) and parts thereof…Parts. The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division