NY H83564 July 31, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H83564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Sodium caprylate (CAS # 1984-06-1) from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 13, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sodium caprylate, also known as Octanoic acid, sodium salt, is a salt of a nonaromatic monocarboxylic acid used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Sodium caprylate will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other….. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division