NY H83444 July 19, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 H83444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Donna M. Dion CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a handheld electronic game from China. Dear Ms. Dion: In your letter dated July 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a handheld electronic game designated as CVS item number 147486. The product in question is a battery operated electronic game that the user holds in his/her hands. The game allows the consumer to play two hundred and fifty six arcade style games with nine different skill levels. The sample will be returned, as requested. The handheld electronic game is properly classified in chapter 95 of the HTS as game machines that are not coin- or token-operated. The applicable subheading for the handheld electronic game, item number 147486, will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: Other: Game machines, other than coin- or token-operated; parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division