NY H83440 August 8, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H83440 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.9000; 9107.00.4080 Mr. John deBoer WalMart Stores 702 SW 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a power block and a digital timer. The country of origin is not stated. Dear Mr. deBoer: In your letter dated July 5, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the power block and digital timer, identified as item number 56696, consists of a 22 foot long extension cord packaged together with a photoelectric digital timer. The extension cord is rated at 125 volts and has a plug at one end and a three-outlet socket at the other end. The digital timer is the programmable type. The applicable subheading for the extension cord will be 8544.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the digital timer will be 9107.00.4080, HTS, which provides for other time switches. The rate of duty will be 15 cents each + 4 percent ad valorem + 2.5 cents per jewel. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division