NY H83413 July 17, 2001 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H83413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. David McClees Talus Corporation 82 Scott Drive Westbrook, Maine 04092 RE: The tariff classification of a Floor Litterbag from China Dear Mr. McClees: In your letter dated July 2, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample and printouts of a Floor Litterbag. You state that this item is designed to be fastened with hook-and-loop bottom strips onto a car floor, either in the passenger side or on a van or SUV between the bucket seats. The Floor Litterbag is made from 600-denier ramie-polyester with a PVC sheet interior. The applicable subheading for the Floor Litterbag will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division