NY H83368 July 12, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83368 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 Ms. Maggie Walsh Wechter 169 Main Street Yarmouth Port, MA 02675 RE: The tariff classification of a portfolio from China. Dear Ms. Walsh: In your letter dated June 14th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is a portfolio made of sheeting of an outer surface of fabric made up of flocking and embossed plastic sheeting that simulates hair or skin leather. The essential character of the outer surface cannot be determined, since neither the flocking nor sheeting of plastic is sufficiently predominant. Therefore, the item will be classified pursuant to General rule of Interpretation 3 (c), and the item will be classified under the provision for textile material of man-made fibers. The interior consists of a single compartment with no additional features and a full-width zippered closure secures the top opening. Two carry straps are attached to the portfolio. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…attache cases, brief cases…of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.12.8030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division