NY H83355 August 2, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H83355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Daynin J. Dashefsky Deico Products P.O. Box 668 Kailua, HI 96734 RE: The tariff classification of various electrical items from China Dear Mr. Dashefsky: In your letter dated June 22, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the electrical items are marketed under the names “No Fly Zone” and “Hair Carousel”. The “No Fly Zone” is a battery-operated device that is designed to keep flying insects off food that is outdoors. This is accomplished through the use of various attachments that connect to the top of the device. The “Hair Carousel” is musical device, in the shape of a carousel, which is designed to hold hair clips, headbands, etc. The applicable subheading for the “No Fly Zone” and “Hair Carousel” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the “Ultimate Doll Walk-In Closet”. Your request should include a detailed description of this item, its composition and uses, and, if possible, some type of sample. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division