NY H83310 July 6, 2001 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 H83310 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.20.0000 Mr. Robert J. Murphy RJM Sales, Inc. 1830 North Hudson Avenue Chicago, Illinois 60614-5202 RE: The tariff classification of polyurethane woven fabric from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated June 28, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plain woven fabric composed of polyethylene strips. It contains approximately 9 strips per inch in the warp and 4 strips per inch in the filling. The strips measure approximately 1 millimeter in width in the warp and 2.5 millimeters in width in the filling. Both the warp and filling strips meet the dimensional requirements to be considered textile strips and thus the fabric woven from these strips is considered a woven fabric of textile materials. Weighing 53 g/m2, the product will be imported in a variety of widths ranging between 375 centimeters and 518 centimeters. Your correspondence indicates that the strips that form this product have been coated with a thin layer of high density polyethylene, however the coating is not visible to the naked eye. The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The duty rate will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division