NY H83306 July 10, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H83306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. J.J. Makabi Edward Company 5905 Beckford Avenue Tarzana, CA 91356 RE: The tariff classification of jewelry boxes from China. Dear Mr. Makabi: In your letter dated June 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for jewelry boxes. You have submitted two samples of jewelry boxes with your request. No style numbers were submitted. The items are fitted cases of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents. The boxes are manufactured of a molded plastic base with a plasticized paper covering. The exterior surface is of a sheeting of plastic. The interiors are specially fitted and designed to contain jewelry. The boxes measure approximately 2” x 2” x 1 ½”. The applicable subheading for the jewelry boxes will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases... jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division