NY H83293 July 20, 2001 CLA-2-92:RR:NC:2:227 H83293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9208.10.0000 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company Customs Broker P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of music boxes from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated June 21, 2001, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a festive music box, known as the 3-D Snowman Musical Waterball, that measures approximately 5 1/2 inches high by 4 inches across its base diameter. It features a circular-shaped base of cold cast ceramic with figurines of snow ducks sliding down a mountain. There is a water-filled glass globe, affixed to the top of the base, that contains cold cast ceramic figurines of a snowman couple and two little snow ducks playing in the snow. The interior of the base contains a mechanical musical movement that is activated in winding a metal key, situated at the bottom of the base, to play the Christmas melody “Here Comes Santa Claus.” The applicable subheading for this music box will be 9208.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for music boxes. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. In regard to your query on quota restrictions, there is currently no quota or visa restriction with respect to this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division