NY H83253 July 10, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H83253 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0060 Mr. Ed Rudolph Rudolph’s Distributors 533 North Nova Road, Suite 213B Ormond Beach, FL 32174 RE: The tariff classification of men’s sleeveless shirts from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Rudolph: In your letter received July 5, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Two samples of men’s shirts were submitted. The shirts are stated to be of 100 percent woven cotton and are made in Taiwan. No style numbers were assigned to the garments. The first shirt is solid black in color. It features a pointed collar, two breast pockets with buttoned flaps, and a full frontal opening secured shut with seven buttons. It has a curved hemmed bottom. The sleeves of the shirt have been removed and there is less than .5 inches of fabric extending beyond the hemmed sleeve openings. The second shirt is made of blue denim. It also features a pointed collar, a full frontal opening secured by seven buttons, two breast pockets with buttoned flaps, and a curved hemmed bottom. The sleeve openings have a fringe of thread surrounding the hemmed opening. Both garments lack sleeves. The samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for the shirts will be 6211.32.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, men’s or boys’, of cotton, shirts excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The shirts fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division