NY H83251 July 19, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 H83251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Ms. Gina Whitehead Warnaco 149 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10116 RE: The classification of a woman’s woven skirt from China – correction to ruling H81760. Dear Ms. Whitehead: This ruling replaces our original ruling H81760 issued to you on June 21, 2001. You have requested a correction to the style number. The submitted sample Style #ZJBI35625, is a woman’s skirt constructed from 100% cotton woven twill fabric. The skirt features a flat waistband with five belt loops, a zippered fly opening with a button closure, and two front slash pockets. The garment also has a Calvin Klein label stitched on the rear waistband, two rear patch pockets, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the Skirt, Style #ZJBI35625, will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The Skirt, Style #ZJBI35625, falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division