NY H83190 July 10, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83190 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 Ms. Thayme Bischof L.E. Coppersmith Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Avenue, Third Floor El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of portfolio from China. Dear Ms. Bischof: In your letter dated June 28th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Aspen Marketing Group, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “Padfolio”. The item is a zippered case that measures 12 1/2” x 10” x 1 3/4”, and is of a kind that is designed to include goods normally carried in a briefcase or attache case. The interior is fitted with a pad holder on the right side with a pad. The left interior has a full-width file folder with 1 1/2” gusset, zippered pocket, open full-width pocket, I.D. window, CD slot, and five card slots. On the front exterior, there is an open pocket. The exterior surface of the case is made of textile material of man-made fibers. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…attache cases, brief cases…of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division