NY H83150 July 5, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H83150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0065 Elizabeth M. Cantu J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a tank top for girls’ wear from Jordan, Egypt, Saipan, Nicaragua, Brunei, Mauritius, South Africa, or Israel Dear Ms. Cantu: In your letter dated June 14, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 70187OM, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is a sleeveless, spaghetti-strapped, square-necked pullover. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …tank tops and similar garments, knitted…, of cotton, …girls’, other, tank tops, girls’. The duty rate will be 17.8 per cent ad valorem. The tank tops falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Jordan, Egypt, Saipan, Nicaragua, Brunei, Mauritius, South Africa, or Israel may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division