NY H83128 July 9, 2001 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H83128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Mr. Patrick La Quaglia Masterpiece International, Ltd. 2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301 Elk Grove, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from England. Dear Mr. La Quaglia: In your letter dated June 22, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification for sculptures created by Tim Lewis. Tim Lewis was born in Kingston-on-Thames in 1961. From 1980 to 1983 he attended Middlesex Polytechnic and from 1984 to 1987 he attended Royal College of Art. Based on the submitted literature, Tim Lewis' works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections in England, Switzerland and Chicago and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Tim Lewis will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division