NY H83094 August 30, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H83094 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Jeff Katz Brooks Brothers Import Operations Manager 346 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Katz: In your letter dated June 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number bb5740(5654), is a woman’s knitted long sleeved pullover with a V-neckline. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. You state that the fiber content of the pullover is 75% acetate, 14% nylon, 10% metallic, 1% spandex. Your sample is being returned as requested. In order to verify the fiber content of the pullover and to analyze the yarn structure of the fabric, we have submitted it to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that the fabric of the pullover is composed of a 5-ply yarn (96.5% by weight of the fabric) and a 2-ply spandex/nylon yarn (3.5% by weight of the fabric). The 5-ply yarn is composed of two 1-ply acetate yarns, a 1-ply polyester yarn, and two 1-ply nylon yarns. The 2-ply yarn is composed of 73.7% nylon, 26.3% spandex. The overall fiber content of the pullover is 85.3% acetate, 8.1% nylon, 5.7% polyester, 0.9% spandex. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division